SCOTUS Week Includes Five Oral Arguments
[…] SAS Institute Inc. v. Matal: The second patent case of the week also involved inter partes review, although the issues are not nearly as complex. In this case, the petitioners challenge USPTO rules limiting the scope of the proceedings. The Court must specifically decide the following question: “Whether 35 U.S.C. § 318(a), which provides that the Patent Trial and Appeal Board in an inter partes review “shall issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner,” requires that Board to issue a final written decision as to every claim challenged by the petitioner, or whether it allows that Board to issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of only some of the patent claims challenged by the petitioner, as the U.S. Court of Appeals